FBI agents may not open retaliatory investigations into FBI employees who worked on January 6th or classified documents cases
[…] An agent who worked on the January 6th or classified documents investigations would almost certainly be protected by qualified immunity for their work on those cases. The Supreme Court has held that overcoming qualified immunity is a “demanding standard,” generally granting qualified immunity unless the government officer’s conduct has been prohibited in a past case with incredibly similar circumstances. As a result, even if an agent did commit misconduct or negligence, those agents cannot be criminally or civilly liable for those actions.
Whistleblower Protection: 5 U.S.C. § 2303 prohibits adverse employment actions against an FBI employee who discloses “to a supervisor in the direct chain of command of the employee” information which the employee “reasonably believes evidences…any violation of any law, rule, or regulation.” (Emphasis added.)