Election certification under threat
[…] But the federal government also has a vital role in enforcing relevant federal statutes and constitutional provisions protecting the right to vote. Thus, if a state is unable or unwilling to take action against rogue county officials who threaten to disenfranchise voters in violation of federal law, the U.S. Department of Justice should intervene.
Here are some of the federal criminal and civil remedies available to protect against certification abuse at the county level:
Sections 11(a) and 12(c) of the Voting Rights Act
Section 11(a) of the Voting Rights Act (VRA) (codified at 52 U.S.C. § 10307(a)) is the federal statute most clearly implicated by a county official’s willful refusal to certify election results. It provides: “No person acting under color of law shall…willfully fail or refuse to tabulate, count, and report” a “vote” of any “person…qualified to vote.”
Section 12(c) of the VRA (codified at 52 U.S.C. § 10308(c)) makes it a crime to conspire with others to violate other provisions of the VRA, including section 11(a).