Article VI of the Constitution mandates that “all executive a
[…] DOJ employees should refuse to undertake any type of investigation or prosecution that would violate applicable law designed to prevent politicization of federal law enforcement. 

Article VI of the Constitution mandates that “all executive and judicial Officers, both of the United States and of the several States, shall be bound by Oath or Affirmation, to support this Constitution.” The oath itself is codified in 5 U.S.C. § 3331, and it requires each official to swear to “support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same;… and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office[.]” Under the terms of this oath, unconstitutional actions are illegal, and further, actions that undermine the duties of the office and insider threats to national security are also prohibited.